Schedule

Monday 14 AUGUST

ALL DAY: ARRIVALS
NB: All participants are expected to arrive and register on this day.
10:00-00:00 Registration at hotel
13:00 Lecture: International Conflict in Debates by Gareth Williams (in Room Pakri)
14:00 Lecture: Debating in a Foreign Language by Daan Welling (in Room Pakri)
15:00 Lecture: Moral Philosophy in Debates by Duncan Crowe (in Room Pakri)
16:00 Lecture: Religion in Debates by Martin Devenney (in Room Pakri)
16:00-18:00 EUDC pre-council meeting
17:00 Lecture: ABC of BP by Dee Courtney (in Room Pakri)
18:00 Lecture: Generating Arguments by Sella Nevo (in Room Pakri)
19:00 Lecture: Adjudicating Debates by Omer Nevo (in Room Pakri)
19:00 Lecture: Feminism in Debates by Stav Singer (in Room Aegna, 3rd floor)
20:00 Lecture: Principle Argumentation and Rights Analysis by Mifzal Mohammed (in Room Pakri)
19:00-00:00 Social (Nautica Hall)
00:00-06:00 Late arrivals (in case needed please contact organisers)

Tuesday 15 AUGUST

06:30-07:45 Breakfast at hotel
08:00-08:15 Buses leave to TTU
08:10 Re-registration ends
09:00-10:00 Competition Briefings
10:00-12:00 Round 1
12:00-13:00 Lunch at TTU
13:30-15:45 Round 2
15:45-17:45 Round 3
17:45-19:15 Dinner
18:15-19:30 Buses leave to hotel
21:00-… Socials

Wednesday 16 AUGUST

06:30-08:15 Breakfast at hotel
08:00-08:45 Buses leave to TTU
08:40 Re-registration ends
09:30-11:30 Round 4
11:30-12:30 Lunch at TTU
12:30-15:30 Round 5
15:30-17:45 Round 6
17:45-19:15 Dinner
18:15-19:30 Buses leave to hotel, 1 stop in the city center
21:00-… Socials

Thursday 17 AUGUST

06:30-08:15 Breakfast at hotel
08:00-08:45 Buses leave to TTU
08:40 Re-registration ends
09:30-11:30 Round 7
11:30-12:30 Lunch at TTU
12:30-15:30 Round 8
15:30-17:45 Round 9
17:45-19:15 Dinner
18:15-19:30 Buses leave to hotel
20:15-20:30 Buses leave to Tallinn Song Festival Grounds
20:30-… Break night socials at the Tallinn Song Festival Grounds

Friday 18 AUGUST

06:30-09:00 Breakfast at hotel
09:00 Buses leave to TTU
10:00-11:30 Open PDQs
12:00-13:30 ESL Quarters
13:30-14:30 Lunch at TTU
14:30-16:00 Open Quarters
16:30-18:00 ESL Semi
18:00-19:30 Dinner
18:30-19:30 Buses leave to hotel
20:15-20:30 Buses leave to Von Krahl
21:00-… Socials
00:00/00:30/01:00 Buses leave to hotel

Saturday 19 AUGUST

07:00-10:30 Breakfast at hotel
09:00-12:00 EUDC Council meeting
10:00-12:00 Open Semi at hotel
10:00-11:00 Lecture: Generating Arguments
11:00-12:00 Lecture: Equal rights debates
12:00-13:00 Lecture: Demagogy, how to see through it
13:00-13:15 Buses leave to Nordea Concert Hall
13:00-15:00 Activities in Nordea Concert Hall
15:00-17:00 ESL Final
17:00-18:30 Open Final
18:30-20:00 Dinner
20:00-02:00 Awards Ceremony + Farewell party
00:00/01:00/02:00/02:30 Buses leave to hotel

Sunday 20 AUGUST

ALL DAY: DEPARTURES